CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TP:350 A87611

Ms. Melissa M. Bergman
Krueger International, Inc.
1330 Bellevue Street
P.O. Box 8100
Green Bay, Wisconsin 54308-8100

RE: The tariff classification of a textile wall covering fabric ("wall paper") from Japan.

Dear Ms. Bergman:

In your letter dated September 6, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The manufacturer is Erimo Industrial co., Ltd., Kyoto-fu, Japan.

The instant sample, identified as style Screen Door, 28.012, consists of a woven textile fabric composed of 100% spun rayon man-made fibers which is permanently fixed on a paper backing to permit pasting on a wall. This material, which will be imported as roll goods, will be used as a wall paper. Your recently received Fax message provided the following technical details: Width of material: 36 1/2" (untrimmed) Weight of material: 186g/meter Dyeing: yarn dyed

The applicable subheading for the product will be 5905.00.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile wall coverings, backed with permanently affixed paper. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division2